Fetherolf v. State, Dept. of Natural Resources, Div. of Parks & Recreation, 82AP-66
[…] Plaintiff further alleged that defendant was guilty of willful and wanton misconduct "in that they had a duty to warn plaintiff and failed to warn him of a dangerous situation."
Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment supported by an affidavit of the park manager stating that Delaware State Park is owned and operated by the state and open to the public and that no fee is charged for use thereof. Defendant, therefore, sought dismissal pursuant to R.C. 1533.181(A)(1) providing in part that the owner of the premises owes no "duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use."
Plaintiff filed an affidavit, as well as one of his wife, in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, which states in part:
The affidavit of plaintiff's wife was similar to his.