Fetherolf v. State, Dept. of Natural Resources, Div. of Parks & Recreation, 82AP-66
[…] Fetherolf v. State, Dept. of Natural Resources, Div. of Parks & Recreation, 82AP-66
Decision Date | 27 May 1982 |
Docket Number | No. 82AP-66,82AP-66 |
Citation | 454 N.E.2d 564,7 Ohio App.3d 110,7 OBR 142 |
Parties | , 7 O.B.R. 142 FETHEROLF, Appellant, v. The STATE of Ohio, DEPT. OF NATURAL RESOURCES, DIV. OF PARKS & RECREATION, Appellee. |
Court | Ohio Court of Appeals |
Syllabus by the Court
1. Since R.C. 1533.181(A)(1) provides that an owner of the premises owes no "duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use," an action cannot be brought against the owner by a recreational user for alleged wanton misconduct.
2. A person is a "recreational user" within the contemplation of R.C. 1533.18(B) when he enters the premises for the purpose of personally engaging in a recreational pursuit.