Fetherolf v. State, Dept. of Natural Resources, Div. of Parks & Recreation, 82AP-66
[…] However, the supervisors did nothing in fact to eliminate the danger."

The affidavit of plaintiff's wife was similar to his.

The trial court sustained defendant's motion for summary judgment and dismissed the case upon authority of Moss v. Dept. of Natural Resources (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 138 404 N.E.2d 742 and McCord v. Division of Parks & Recreation (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 72 , 375 N.E.2d 50.

In both Moss and McCord, the Supreme Court held that R.C. 1533.181 applies to the state since state-owned land is within the definition of "premises" as defined in R.C. 1533.18(A). R.C. 1533.181 provides as follows:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."