Moss v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] The central issue in this appeal concerns the applicability of R.C. 1533.181 to the facts of this cause. R.C. 1533.181 provides:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

"Premises" and "recreational user" are defined in R.C. 1533.18, as follows:

"(A) 'Premises' means all privately-owned lands, ways, waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, organization, or corporation, including any buildings and structures thereon.