Moss v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] The cause is now before this court upon allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Komito, Nurenberg, Plevin, Jacobson, Heller & McCarthy Co., L.P.A., Leon M. Plevin, Thomas Mester and Harlan M. Gordon, Cleveland, for appellants.

William J. Brown, Atty. Gen., Steven L. Gardner and Thomas E. Turk, Asst. Attys. Gen., for appellee Department of Natural Resources.

Lane, Alton & Horst, William L. Millard and David Wm. T. Carroll, Columbus, for appellee Dodson-Lindblom Associates.

PAUL W. BROWN, Justice.

The central issue in this appeal concerns the applicability of R.C. 1533.181 to the facts of this cause. R.C. 1533.181 provides:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

"Premises" and "recreational user" are defined in R.C. 1533.18, as follows: