Fiffee v. Jiggetts
[…] "When a hearing is held on any motion, OCGA § 9-11-6 (d) requires notice of the hearing to be served on counsel, if for no other reason than to avoid the appearance of ex parte contact." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Glass v. Glover , 241 Ga. App. 838, 838, 528 S.E.2d 262 (2000).

Service of the notice of a hearing pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-6 (d) is governed by OCGA § 9-11-5 (b). See Cofield v. Halpern Enterprises , 316 Ga. App. 582, 583-584, 730 S.E.2d 63 (2012). OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) provides that "[w]henever under this chapter service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party is ordered by the court." Such service "shall be made by delivering a copy to the person to be served or by mailing it to the person to be served at the person’s last known address."6 Id. Additionally, where counsel has consented under OCGA § 9-11-5 (f) to being served electronically, OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) provides that electronic service may be made by "transmitting a copy via e-mail in portable document format (PDF) to the person to be served using all e-mail addresses provided pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section and showing in the subject line of the e-mail message the words ‘STATUTORY ELECTRONIC SERVICE’ in capital letters."

"Compliance with the notice requirement of OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) is mandatory, not discretionary." (Punctuation and footnote omitted.)

Cofield , 316 Ga. App. at 584, 730 S.E.2d 63. "An order that is based on a hearing and entered against a party...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases