Nadel v. Branch Banking & Trust Co.
[…] The Motion to Set Aside . In March 2015, the Nadels moved to set aside the confirmation order on several grounds, including that no notice of the July 9 hearing had been sent to them. BB&T opposed the motion. The court denied the motion, determining that: (i) the Nadels had pointed to no defect apparent on the face of the record showing that they had not been properly served by the court with the notice of the reset hearing; and (ii) regardless, they had received actual notice of the reset hearing from BB&T.

OCGA § 9–11–60 (d) authorizes a trial court to set aside its judgment on certain limited grounds, including "[a] nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings." OCGA § 9–11–60 (d) (3). This Court reviews a trial court's ruling on a motion to set aside a judgment under OCGA § 9–11–60 (d) for abuse of discretion. Moore v. Davidson , 292 Ga.App. 57, 58, 663 S.E.2d 766 (2008).