Fla. Agency for Health Care Admin. v. Best Care Assurance, LLC
[…] I.

AHCA issued an invitation to negotiate, seeking vendors to provide Statewide Medicaid Managed Care (SMMC) Program services for Region 8. AHCA posted its Initial Notice of Intent to Award Contracts in April 2018. Best Care was identified as an original intended awardee for Region 8. AHCA awarded three other contracts for Region 8 to the following plan providers: Humana Medical Plan, Inc., Sunshine State Health Plan, Inc., and Wellcare of Florida, Inc.

Humana was identified as a provider receiving an "additional contract" in Region 8 by virtue of its contract award in Regions 1 or 2. See § 409.966(3)(e), Fla. Stat. (stating that "the agency shall award an additional contract to each plan with a contract award in Region 1 or Region 2" and that "[s]uch contract shall be in any other region in which the plan submitted a responsive bid and negotiates a rate acceptable to the agency").

AHCA did not initially select Molina as an intended awardee in any region. Molina filed a protest of AHCA's Initial Notice of Intent to Award Contracts.