Bay County v. Town of Cedar Grove
[…] A. Two Readings

Bay County argues that section 163.346 of the Community Redevelopment Act requires that resolutions adopted pursuant to the Act be read twice. "Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review." BellSouth Telecomm., Inc. v. Meeks, 863 So.2d 287, 289 (Fla. 2003). Because section 163.346 incorporates only the public notice requirements of sections 166.041(3)(a) and 125.66(2), Florida Statutes (2006), we conclude that two readings are not required for municipal resolutions adopted pursuant to the Community Redevelopment Act.

Section 163.346 of the Community Redevelopment Act reads:

Before the governing body adopts any resolution or enacts any ordinance required under s. 163.355, s. 163.356, s. 163.357, or s. 163.387; creates a community redevelopment agency; approves, adopts, or amends a community redevelopment plan; or issues redevelopment revenue bonds under s. 163.385, the governing body must provide public notice of such proposed action pursuant to s. 125.66(2) or s. 166.041(3)(a) ....

(Emphasis added.) And section 166.041(3)(a), which applies to municipalities, provides: