Fla. Col. of Osteopathic v. Dean Witter Reynolds
[…] A. Statute of Frauds

FCOM seeks enforcement of an alleged agreement with Dean Witter to underwrite and purchase a bond issue for the construction of FCOM's College of Osteopathy. Florida's Statute of Frauds requires that contracts for the sale of securities be in writing. Specifically, Section 678.319, Florida Statutes, a provision of Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code adopted by Florida, provides in pertinent part:

A contract for the sale of securities is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless:

(1) There is some writing signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker, sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made for sale of a stated quantity of described securities at a defined or stated price.

Thus, in contracts for the sale of securities, the Statute of Frauds requires a writing that specifies quantity and price.

To comply with the Statute of Frauds all essential terms must be included in the written contract. Canell v. Arcola Housing Corp., 65 So.2d 849, 851 (Fla.1953).