Fleming v. Ahumada
[…] Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 758; Valdez, 30 S.W.3d at 527. If there is any probative evidence to support the trial court's determination, even if the preponderance of the evidence is to the contrary, we must uphold the trial court's venue determination. Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 758; Valdez, 30 S.W.3d at 527. Although we view the record in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling, we do not defer to the trial court's application of the law to the facts of the case. See Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 758.

1. Mandatory Venue

Fleming asserts that venue was mandatory in Bexar County under section 15.012 of the civil practice and remedies code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.012 (Vernon 2002) ("Actions to stay proceedings in a suit shall be brought in the county in which the suit is pending.").

By mandating that when an action has been previously filed, a party desiring to enjoin that action must proceed in the county in which the action is pending, section 15.012 prohibits pa...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Cantu v. Howard S. Grossman, P.A.