Fleming v. State
[…] To obtain a battery conviction, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Fleming knowingly or intentionally touched Lawson in a rude, insolent, or angry manner. I.C. § 35-42-2-1. If such contact resulted in "serious bodily injury," then the crime becomes a class C felony. Id. This crime is further elevated to aggravated battery if Fleming inflicted upon Lawson an injury that created a substantial risk of death or caused serious permanent disfigurement or the protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ. I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5.

a. Aggravated Battery

Indiana does not have precedent specifically on point as to whether expert witness testimony is required to prove "protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ." However, this court has held that the "substantial risk of death" element of this aggravated battery statute does not require expert testimony. Wilcher v.