Spears v. State
[…] Apparently the jury chose to believe his testimony over that of Spears's sister and brother-in-law who testified they had seen him as a passenger in the car earlier. We will not overturn their determination.

Spears questions the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for resisting law enforcement on the contention that there was no evidence that Fishback ordered him to stop. He appears to contend that Fishback had to have audibly commanded him to stop to fulfill the requirement of "ordered" in the statute.

To resolve this question we must examine the statute. IC 35-44-3-3 in pertinent part reads:

"(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:

(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, identified himself and ordered the person to stop;

commits resisting law enforcement."

We must determine if it was the legislature's intent for us to read the statute as Spears suggests. To do so we first must determine if the legislature's intent is made clear by the plain wording of the statute. In doing so it is proper and pertinent to examine such things as punctuation.