Florida Bd. of Med. v. Florida Academy of Cosmetic Surgery, Inc., No. 1D00-3897
[…] Following a subsequent hearing in DOAH case numbers 00-951RP and 00-1622RP, on November 16, 2000, the ALJ entered a final order holding that the portion of the first sentence of proposed rule 64B8-9.009(6)(b)1.a. relating to staff privileges and the last sentence of that rule (requiring anesthesiologist supervision of the administration of general anesthesia), were invalid exercises of delegated legislative authority. These appeals follow.

II. STANDING OF FNA AND FANA

Standing to challenge proposed or existing administrative rules is governed by statute in Florida. Section 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), provides that "[a]ny person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." To demonstrate that one is or will be "substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule," one must establish both that application of the rule will result in "a real and sufficiently immediate injury in fact" and that "the alleged interest is arguably within the zone of interest to be