FLORIDA DEPT. OF CHILDREN AND FAM. v. FL
[…] Citation880 So.2d 602
PartiesFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al., Appellants, v. F.L., the Mother, Appellee.
CourtFlorida Supreme Court

Charles J. Crist, Jr., Attorney General, John J. Rimes, III, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Christopher M. Kise, Solicitor General, Lynn C. Hearn, Deputy Solicitor General, Tallahassee, FL; Dennis W. Moore, Guardian ad Litem Program, Kissimmee, FL, for Appellant.

Felicia Shaman, Fort Lauderdale, FL; Ryan Truskoski, Orlando, FL; and Beverly A. Pohl of Bruce S. Rogow, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, FL, for Appellee.

PER CURIAM.

Section 39.806(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2001), authorizes the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights "when the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily." In F.L. v. Department of Children & Families, 849 So.2d 1114 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003), the Fourth District Court of Appeal declared this statutory section unconstitutional.