FLORIDA DEPT. OF CHILDREN AND FAM. v. FL
[…] Dep't of Children & Families, 849 So.2d 1114, 1120 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). Further, the Fourth District declared section 39.806(1)(i) facially unconstitutional, reasoning that the statute impermissibly shifts the burden to the parent to show that her past conduct does not predict that the current child is at risk. 849 So.2d at 1123.

As the appellants, DCF and the guardian ad litem argue that section 39.806(1)(i) is constitutional both facially and as applied in this case. Further, they argue that substantial competent evidence supports the termination of F.L.'s parental rights under either section 39.806(1)(c) or section 39.806(1)(i).

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF SECTION 39.806(1)(i)

Section 39.806(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2002), provides:

(1) The department, the guardian ad litem, or any person who has knowledge of the facts alleged or who is informed of those facts and believes they are true may petition for the termination of parental rights under any of the following circumstances:
....
(i) When the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily.
Standard of Review

We review de novo a district court decision declaring a statute unconstitutional. State v. Glatzmayer, 789 So.2d 297, 301 n. 7 (Fla.2001). When a statute impinges on a fundamental liberty interest, we analyze the statute's constitutionality under a strict scrutiny standard.