Mazourek v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] See Valencia Center, Inc. v. Bystrom, 543 So.2d 214, 216 (Fla.1989) (citing Walter v. Schuler, 176 So.2d 81, 85-86 (Fla.1965) ("fair market value" legally synonymous with "just valuation")). The Legislature has enacted eight factors which a property appraiser must consider to assist the property appraiser in determining just valuation. See § 193.011(1)-(8), Fla. Stat. (1997). That statute provides in relevant part:

In arriving at just valuation as required under s. 4, Art. VII of the State Constitution, the property appraiser shall take into consideration the following factors:
(1) The present cash value of the property, which is the amount a willing purchaser would pay a willing seller, exclusive of reasonable fees and costs of purchase, in cash or the immediate equivalent thereof in a transaction at arm's length;
(2) The highest and best use to which the property can be expected to be put in the immediate future and the present use of the property, taking into consideration any applicable judicial limitation, local or state land use regulation, or historic preservation ordinance, and considering any moratorium imposed by executive order, law, ordinance, regulation, resolution, or proclamation adopted by any governmental body or agency or the Governor (3) The location of said property;
(4) The quantity or size of said property;
(5) The cost of said property and the present replacement value of any improvements thereon;
(6) The condition of said property;
(7) The income from said property;
(8) The net proceeds of the sale of the property, as received by the seller, after deduction of all of the usual and reasonable fees and costs of the sale, including the costs and expenses of financing ....

§ 193.011, Fla. Stat. (1997). The property appraiser's assessment is presumed correct, but such presumption is lost where the taxpayer demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the property appraiser "has failed to consider properly" the section 193.011 factors.