Galaxy Fireworks, Inc. v. City of Orlando
[…] § 163.3213(2)(b), Fla. Stat.

This particular provision is applicable to administrative review of land development regulations.

(23) `Land development regulations' means ordinances enacted by governing bodies for the regulation of any aspect of development and includes any local government zoning, rezoning, subdivision, building construction, or sign regulations or any other regulations controlling the development of land, except that this definition shall not apply in s. 163.3213.

§ 163.3164(23), Fla. Stat.

In addition, this statute provides that "development" has the meaning given it in section 380.04. § 163.3164(6), Fla. Stat. That provision defines development as "the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels."

In support of its claim that the Fire Code is a land development regulation, Galaxy relies on an affidavit from McLaughlin, a land use planning and local government consultant.