Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure., In re, 40827
[…] Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure., In re, 40827

Decision Date24 February 1971
Docket NumberNo. 40827,40827
Citation245 So.2d 33
PartiesIn re FLORIDA RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE.
CourtFlorida Supreme Court

PER CURIAM.

Florida Laws, ch. 71-1(B), § 6, provides as follows:

"Section 6. Section 918.015, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:

"918.015 Right to speedy trial.--

"(1) In all criminal prosecutions the state and the defendant shall each have the right to a speedy trial.

"(2) The supreme court shall, by rule of said court, provide procedures through which the right to a speedy trial as guaranteed by subsection (1) and by Section 16 of Article I of the state constitution shall be realized."

Florida Laws, ch. 71-1(B), § 7, repeals Fla.Stat. §§ 915.01 and 915.02, F.S.A. There now exists an emergency so that it is necessary for this Court to adopt a Rule providing the procedure through which the right to a speedy trial is guaranteed.