Ford Motor Co. v. Broadway
[…] Suit was thus filed 14 years, 11 months and 18 days after the sale of the tractor by Seago to Jordon Broadway.

Ford's first assignment of error was that:

The Trial Judge erred in overruling Ford's demurrer and affirmative defense to the effect that the cause of action upon which suit was brought was barred by the expiration of the six-year limitation period applicable under § 15-1-49, Miss.Code Ann. (1972).

That Section reads:

"All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after."

This catch-all statute has been brought forward unchanged since 1880. The doctrine of strict products liability in tort was not accepted by this Court until July 8, 1966, when we decided State Stove Manufacturing Company, et al., v.