Forsyth v. State
[…] This appeal ensued. On appeal, Appellant contends that the trial court erred when it denied her motion to suppress the results of the blood draw. Because we find that the officer seized Appellant's blood in violation of the Fourth Amendment, we reverse and remand.

In a single issue, Appellant asserts that Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas Transportation Code is unconstitutional as applied because the statute requires police to forcibly take a blood sample from a DWI arrestee without a search warrant and without demonstrating an exception to the warrant requirement.1Section 724.012 of the Texas Transportation Code provides that an officer “shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood ... if the officer arrests the person for [DWI] and the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” and, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person” has been twice convicted of DWI. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (West 2011).