Forte Bros., Inc. v. State, Dept. of Transp.
[…] We affirm. The facts of this case may be briefly stated as follows.

Forte Brothers, Inc., had entered into several contracts to construct certain bridges and highways for the Department of Transportation, and J.L. Marshall & Sons had entered into a contract with the Department of Transportation to construct a bridge. A dispute had arisen between both plaintiffs and defendant concerning the amount due on the contracts. During the pendancy of this dispute, on July 2, 1986, the General Assembly by virtue of P.L. 1986, ch. 479, amended § 37-16-2(b) to read as follows:

"(b) Every contract for the construction, alteration, repair or painting or demolition of any public building, sewer, water treatment disposal project, highway or bridge one (1) party to which is the state, a city, a town, or an authority, a board, a public corporation or any similar body created by statute or ordinance or any committee, agency or subdivision of any of them which has a contract price of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more and which is executed on or after July 1, 1967, shall contain a provision for arbitration of disputes and claims arising out of, or concerning the performance or interpretation of, the contract as follows: * * *." (Emphasis supplied in respect to words added by amendment.)