Francis v. Officer Chevair
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Peters v. Dept. of Social Services, supra, 273 Conn. at 445, 870 A.2d 448. The plaintiff has not directed us to, nor are we able to locate, any statutory provision requiring that an incarcerated individual be afforded a hearing prior to being removed from a prison work assignment or prior to a reclassification decision generally.
The court dismissed the plaintiff's appeal after considering General Statutes § 18-78a, which addresses the applicability of UAPA provisions to the department of correction. Subsection (b) of that statute provides that "[i]n cases involving disciplinary action, classifications and out-of-state transfers, the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures of sections 4-176e to 4-182, inclusive, provided all procedural safeguards are afforded at such hearings to insure due process of law." Sections 4-176e through 4-182 are the portions of the UAPA mandating the procedures to be followed by agencies in conducting hearings on contested cases. See Taylor v. Robinson, 171 Conn. 691, 695, 372 A.2d 102 (1976).