Franks v. White Pine Copper Div., Copper Range Co.
[…] That plaintiff retains some residual capacity within the field of his skill does not diminish defendant's liability for payment of its entire obligation for partial disability benefits, despite plaintiff's corollary receipt of unemployment compensation while he remained willing and able to perform any available work, limited by his post-injury capacity."

We agree with the appeal board and further observe that the Legislature expressed an intent directly contrary to defendant's suggestion in M.C.L. Sec. 418.811; M.S.A. Sec. 17.237(811), which, prior to 1982, provided in part:

"[B]enefits derived from any other source than those paid or caused to be paid by the employer as provided in [the Worker's Disability Compensation Act, shall not] [122 MICHAPP 182] be considered in fixing the compensation under this act * * *." 1

Defendant also argues that M.C.L. Sec. 418.358; M.S.A. Sec. 17.237(358) (hereinafter referred to as Sec. 358), applies to the instant fact situation. That statute, effective January 1, 1982, provides: