Fraternal Order of Police, Ohio Labor Council, Inc., v. Hubbard Twp. Trustees
[…] "2. The court of common pleas erred by concluding that SERB improperly granted the union's motion to amend the complaint in the unfair labor practice proceeding before SERB to include an allegation that appellee unlawfully failed to recall Resatar from layoff in retaliation for her union activity.

"3. The court of common pleas erred by not affirming the board's order as supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole and in accordance with law."

Initially, it should be noted that the underlying cause heard by the court of common pleas is governed by the rules codified in R.C. 4117.13. It provides that an aggrieved party may appeal the board's decision to the court of common pleas. Upon appeal to the trial court, [1990 SERB 4-81] "[t]he findings of the board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, are conclusive." R.C. 4117.13(D). Pursuant to section (A), "[t]he court may * * * make and enter upon the pleadings, evidence, and proceedings set forth in the transcript a decree enforcing, modifying, * * * or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the board."

In Andrews v. Bd. of Liquor Control (1955), 164 Ohio St. 275, 58 O.O. 51, 131 N.E.2d 390, the court examined the scope of review of the trial court. The court indicated that the review is based upon: