Freeman v. A Better Way Wholesale Autos, Inc.
[…] Freeman v. A Better Way Wholesale Autos Inc., 174 Conn.App. 649, 166 A.3d 857, cert. denied, 327 Conn. 927, 171 A.3d 60 (2017).

The defendant objects to the motion for supplemental attorneys fees. (#153.) The court heard argument on the motion on April 3, 2018, and held an evidentiary hearing on April 13, 2018 at which the plaintiff’s appellate attorney testified. For the reasons stated below, the court awards the plaintiff reasonable supplemental attorneys fees of $49,980.

The plaintiff’s request for appellate attorneys fees is governed by General Statutes § 42-110g(d), which provides in relevant part: " In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery." As courts have often observed, " The public policy underlying CUTPA is to encourage litigants to act as private attorneys general and to engage in bringing actions that have as their basis unfair or deceptive trade practices ... In order to encourage attorneys to accept and litigate CUTPA cases,