Freeman v. Gregoire
[…] Since the center lanes were constructed, in part, using motor vehicle fund moneys, petitioners' reason that any transfer of the lanes would essentially be an unlawful diversion of motor vehicle fund moneys. Second, petitioners broadly argue that article II, section 40 prohibits the State from entering into “any agreement” with Sound Transit for use of the two center lanes of I–90 for high capacity light rail.

ISSUES

(1) Whether sections 204(3) and 306(17) of the 20092011 transportation budget create mandatory duties compelling the issuance of a writ.

¶ 12 Article II, section 40 restricts the expenditure of motor vehicle fund moneys. Article II, section 40, in pertinent part, states:

All fees collected by the State of Washington as license fees for motor vehicles and all excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Colvin v. Inslee
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • July 23, 2020
    ...a government official to take a particular action, we have the power to issue a writ of mandamus to say so. See Freeman v.