Freeman v. State
[…] Dowler v. Clover Park Sch. Dist. No. 400, 172 Wash.2d 471, 484, 258 P.3d 676 (2011). “A summary judgment will be affirmed if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id.

1. Article II, Section 40

¶ 12 Article II, section 40 requires that the MVF be used for highway purposes. See State ex rel. O'Connell v. Slavin, 75 Wash.2d 554, 559, 452 P.2d 943 (1969). The relevant portion of article II, section 40 states:

All fees collected by the State of Washington as license fees for motor vehicles and all excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the sale, distribution or use of motor vehicle fuel and all other state revenue intended to be used for highway purposes, shall be paid into the state treasury and placed in a special fund to be used exclusively for highway purposes. Such highway purposes shall be construed to include the following:

(a) The necessary operating, engineering and legal expenses connected with the administration of public highways, county roads and city streets;

(b) The construction, reconstruction, maintenance, repair, and betterment of public highways, county roads, bridges and city streets; including the cost and expense of (1) acquisition of rights-of-way, (2) installing, maintaining and operating traffic signs and signal lights, (3) policing by the state of public highways, (4) operation of movable span bridges, (5) operation of ferries which are a part of any public highway, county road, or city street.

¶ 13 Here, the parties do not dispute that light rail is a nonhighway purpose. However, they disagree as to whether the MVF is implicated, in violation of the antidiversionary policy of article II, section 40 in the lease of lands pursuant to RCW 47.12.120. The relevant portion of RCW 47.12.120 provides:

The department may rent or lease any lands, improvements, or air space above or below any lands that are held for highway purposes but are not presently needed. The rental or lease:

(1) Must be upon such terms and conditions as the department may determine.

¶ 14 The appellants argue that article II, section 40 requires that highway facilities built and maintained using the MVF must continue to be used for highway purposes until “not presently needed” under RCW 47.12.120. In effect, the appellants suggest there is a constitutional mandate that highways constructed with the MVF continue to be used as highways. The appellants rely in part on O'Connell, 75...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases