Freeman v. State
[…] ¶ 13 Here, the parties do not dispute that light rail is a nonhighway purpose. However, they disagree as to whether the MVF is implicated, in violation of the antidiversionary policy of article II, section 40 in the lease of lands pursuant to RCW 47.12.120. The relevant portion of RCW 47.12.120 provides:

The department may rent or lease any lands, improvements, or air space above or below any lands that are held for highway purposes but are not presently needed. The rental or lease:

(1) Must be upon such terms and conditions as the department may determine.