Freudenberger v. State
[…] II. THE ISSUES

On appeal, Mr. Freudenberger raises two issues. First, he argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for a jury instruction on the insanity defense. This argument is without merit, and we affirm Mr. Freudenberger's convictions on the underlying offenses without further discussion.

Second, Mr. Freudenberger argues that the trial court erred in enhancing the degrees of the offenses on the arson and burglary charges under section 775.085, the Hate Crimes Statute. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(1)(a) The penalty for any felony ... shall be reclassified as provided in this subsection if the commission of such felony . . . evidences prejudice based on the . . . religion . . . of the victim:

. . . .

3. A felony of the third degree is reclassified to a felony of the second degree.

4. A felony of the second degree is reclassified to a felony of the first degree.

. . . .

(3) It is an essential element of this section that the record reflect that the defendant perceived, knew, or had reasonable grounds to know or perceive that the victim was within the class delineated in this section.

Mr.