State v. B.T.D.
[…] Relying on Roper, Graham, J.D.B., Miller, and Montgomery, B.T.D. argued that "no ground can be conceived to justify the distinctions drawn between older and younger children" in § 12-15-204. (C. 57.)

Finally, B.T.D. argued that § 12-15-204(a)(4) -- the specific paragraph of § 12-15-204 mandating that he be tried as an adult -- is unconstitutionally vague and overly broad. As noted, § 12-15-204(a)(4) requires that a juvenile offender who has attained the age of 16 years be tried as an adult for committing "[a] felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury." According to B.T.D., however, the phrase "serious physical injury" lacks sufficient clarity and is "so broad and vague that it invites arbitrary ... prosecution." (C. 54.)