Friel v. Papa
[…] Friel v. Papa

Decision Date18 November 2008
Docket Number2007-10733,2007-08113
PartiesCONNELL FRIEL et al., Respondents, v. CHARLES E. PAPA et al., Appellants.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

Ordered that the appeal from the order dated October 31, 2007 is dismissed, as no appeal lies from an order denying reargument; and it is further,

Ordered that the order dated June 20, 2007 is affirmed; and it is further, Ordered that one bill of costs is awarded to the plaintiffs.

Pursuant to CPLR 3101 (a), "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action" is required. The phrase "material and necessary" should be "interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.