Frierson v. State
[…] It is undisputed the print taken did not match that of the defendant's.

For reasons which we will explore more fully below, the trial court denied the motion to suppress, holding that even though the initial traffic stop was without reasonable cause, the existence of the arrest warrant constituted an intervening circumstance which dissipated the taint of the gun being obtained as the result of an illegal traffic stop.

The traffic stop was without legal basis

In this case, the officer stopped Frierson for the failure to signal when turning and driving with a cracked taillight.

Under section 316.155(1), Florida Statutes (2000), a person may not turn a vehicle "from a direct course upon a highway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety, and then only after giving an appropriate signal ... in the event any other vehicle may be affected by the movement." A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when a "violation of chapter 316 has been committed in the presence of the officer." § 901.15(5), Fla. Stat. (2000).