Frierson v. State
[…] In State v. Riley, 638 So.2d 507 (Fla. 1994), the court was presented with facts nearly identical to those presented in the present case. The defendant in Riley was a passenger in a vehicle that was stopped for failure to use a turn signal when making a right-hand turn. As a result of the stop, the defendant was arrested for possession of marijuana. The defendant challenged the validity of the stop, contending that since no one was affected by the turn, the arresting officer had no basis to conduct a traffic stop. In holding that the stop was improper, the supreme court held that:
Section 316.155(1) directs that a person may not turn a vehicle from a direct course upon a highway unless and until the turn can be made with reasonable safety. The statute further provides that the turn may only be completed "after giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided, in the event any other vehicle may be affected by the movement." § 316.155(1), Fla. Stat. (1991) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of the statute only requires a signal if another vehicle would be affected by the turn.... If no other vehicle is affected by a turn from the highway, then a signal is not required by the statute.