Frierson v. State
[…] A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when a "violation of chapter 316 has been committed in the presence of the officer." § 901.15(5), Fla. Stat. (2000).

Section 316.610, Florida Statutes (2000) prohibits the driving of a vehicle that "is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter." Section 316.221(1), Florida Statutes (2000) requires a motor vehicle to be equipped with "at least two taillamps mounted on the rear, which, when lighted... shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear...."

Upon "reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle is ... not equipped as required by law, or that its equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair," a police officer may "require the driver of the vehicle to stop and submit the vehicle to an inspection...." § 316.610(1).