Frierson v. State
[…] In this case, the officer stopped Frierson for the failure to signal when turning and driving with a cracked taillight.

Under section 316.155(1), Florida Statutes (2000), a person may not turn a vehicle "from a direct course upon a highway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety, and then only after giving an appropriate signal ... in the event any other vehicle may be affected by the movement." A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when a "violation of chapter 316 has been committed in the presence of the officer." § 901.15(5), Fla. Stat. (2000).

Section 316.610, Florida Statutes (2000) prohibits the driving of a vehicle that "is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter." Section 316.221(1), Florida Statutes (2000) requires a motor vehicle to be equipped with "at least two taillamps mounted on the rear, which, when lighted... shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear...."