Fulton County Taxpayers Found. Inc. v. Ga. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] [Cits.] Kelley v. First Franklin Financial Corp., supra. Appellants had such an opportunity to persuade the trial court, and the trial court had such an opportunity to interrogate counsel on the dispositive issues in this case. Therefore, the trial court satisfied its obligation under Rule 6.3.

2. Appellants contend that the trial court erred in concluding that they lacked standing to seek judicial review of the PSC's certification order. OCGA § 50-13-19(a) sets out two requirements before a person can seek judicial review of an agency action: a person must have “exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and [must be] aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case....” Appellants have shown that they are aggrieved by the PSC's certification order because they are Georgia Power ratepayers and an increase in one's utility rates has previously been held to provide a person with the requisite aggrieved status. Georgia Power Co. v.