Cazier v. Ga. Power Co.
[…] They further contend that this accounting practice by Georgia Power violates the applicable PSC orders and unlawfully overcharges customers for amounts not authorized by the PSC.

The Administrative Procedure Act governs judicial review of agency decisions, including those of the PSC. Ga. Power Co. v. Campaign for a Prosperous Ga. , 255 Ga. 253, 254 n.2, 336 S.E.2d 790 (1985). The relevant provision is OCGA § 50–13–19. Id. Subsection (a) states:

Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This Code section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.

Id. Subsection (c) further provides that "no objection to any order or decision of any agency shall be considered by the court upon petition for review unless such objection has been urged before the agency."