Furnitureland v. Comptroller
[…] (ii) having an agent, canvasser, representative, salesman, or solicitor operating in the State for the purpose of delivering, selling, or taking orders for tangible personal property or a taxable service; or
(iii) entering the State on a regular basis to provide service or repair for tangible personal property."

A "salesman, representative, peddler, or canvasser" who acts as an agent of a vendor subject to the sales and use tax may, in the discretion of the Comptroller, be held jointly responsible for the payment of the tax. § 11-101(m)(2).

Under Article VI, § 2, of the Maryland Constitution, the Comptroller is charged with the duty to "superintend and enforce the prompt collection of all taxes and revenue; adjust and settle, on terms prescribed by law, with delinquent collectors and receivers of taxes and State revenue...." The Comptroller is responsible for administering the laws that relate to the Maryland sales and use tax. § 2-102(9) of the Tax-General Article.

Furnitureland South, Inc. is a nationwide furniture retailer with three locations in the area of Jamestown and High Point, North Carolina.