Furnitureland v. Comptroller
[…] II.

Although no party has raised any question regarding the invocation and exhaustion of administrative remedies, and the propriety of a declaratory judgment action, these are issues which this Court will address sua sponte. See Utilities v. WSSC, 362 Md. 37, 44, 763 A.2d 129, 132-133 (2000)

(propriety of a declaratory judgment action); Montgomery County v. Broadcast Equities, 360 Md. 438, 450-451 n. 7, 452, 758 A.2d 995, 1002 n. 7, 1003 (2000) (need to invoke and exhaust administrative remedies).

The Maryland Declaratory Judgment Act, Code (1974, 1998 Repl. Vol.), § 3-409(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, limits the use of declaratory judgments, stating:

"(b) Special form of remedy provided by the statute.—If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
42 cases
  • Comptroller of the Treasury v. Zorzit
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • January 30, 2015
    ...statutory remedy by bringing an action for a declaratory judgment or for equitable relief.”