Furnitureland v. Comptroller
[…] A vendor of the property or service is responsible for the collection of the sales and use tax from the buyer at the time that the sale is made or at the time the use becomes taxable. § 11-403(a). The vendor then remits the tax with a return that covers the period in which the vendor makes that sale. § 11-601(b)(1).

A vendor for purposes of the sales and use tax includes a person who "engages in the business of an out-of-state vendor." § 11-101(m)(1)(i). Section 11-701(b) further provides that engaging in the business of an out-of-state vendor means "to sell or deliver tangible personal property or a taxable service for use in the State" and includes:

"(i) permanently or temporarily maintaining, occupying, or using any office, sales or sample room, or distribution, storage, warehouse, or other place for the sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service directly or indirectly through an agent or subsidiary;
(ii) having an agent, canvasser, representative, salesman, or solicitor operating in the State for the purpose of delivering, selling, or taking orders for tangible personal property or a taxable service; or
(iii) entering the State on a regular basis to provide service or repair for tangible personal property."

A "salesman, representative, peddler, or canvasser" who acts as an agent of a vendor subject to the sales and use tax may, in the discretion of the Comptroller, be held jointly responsible for the payment of the tax. § 11-101(m)(2).