G.C. v. State
[…] We disagree.

In the instant case we held that G.C.'s being a passenger in a stolen automobile did not, without more, render him guilty of theft or burglary of a conveyance. We affirmed the adjudication of delinquency, however, on the basis that the record demonstrated G.C. had committed the lesser included offense of trespass to a conveyance. See § 810.08, Fla.Stat. (1987).

G.C. contends that we are without authority to sustain the adjudication of delinquency on the ground that he was guilty of the lesser offense. He relies on a portion of the criminal appeals statute, section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides:

When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish his guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.

(Emphasis added). G.C. argues that the phrase "lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged" refers only to those offenses described in category one of the Schedule of Lesser Included Offenses within the Standard Jury Instructions, see Fla.Std.Jury Instr.