Ga. Dep't of Behavioral Health & Developmental Disabilities v. United Cerebral Palsy of Ga., Inc.
[…] (b) The General Assembly has recognized the need for a robust formal administrative review process to address complaints—which the statute refers to as "appeals"—by providers and recipients of Medicaid services, including disputes concerning reimbursement rates and service limitations. See OCGA § 49–4–153.1 Pursuant to

OCGA § 49–4–153(b),

any Medicaid provider dissatisfied with "a decision of [DCH] with respect to a denial or nonpayment of or the determination of the amount of reimbursement paid or payable to such provider," and any Medicaid recipient " aggrieved by the action or inaction of [DCH] as to any medical or remedial care or service which such recipient alleges should be reimbursed," may obtain a hearing before an administrative law judge ("ALJ") from the Office of State Administrative Hearings ("OSAH") by