Ga. Interlocal Risk Mgmt. Agency v. Godfrey
[…] In Georgia, municipalities are protected by sovereign immunity; the legislature alone may waive it. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IX; OCGA § 36-33-1(a); CSX Transp. v. City of Garden City, 277 Ga. 248, 249(1), 588 S.E.2d 688 (2003). Following important changes made in 2002 to several Code sections of the relevant law, municipal immunity may be waived by the purchase of liability insurance in only three situations: (1) as provided in OCGA § 33-24-51-where the insurance covers “the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee” that causes damages “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal corporation”; (2) as provided in OCGA § 36-92-2-where the insurance covers losses arising from “the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle”; or (3) where “the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits