Weaver v. City of Statesboro, A07A2066.
[…] Cameron v. Lang.2 The Georgia Constitution provides that only the General Assembly may waive the immunity of municipalities by law, which has been interpreted to require a specific statute from the legislature in which that immunity is expressly waived. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IX. See Cameron, supra, 274 Ga. at 126(3), 549 S.E.2d 341; CSX Transp v. City of Garden City3 (cities enjoy sovereign immunity except to the extent such is expressly waived by the Georgia legislature via statute).

Pursuant to this constitutional provision, the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 36-33-1, which provides:

(a) Pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, the General Assembly, except as provided in this Code section and in Chapter 92 of this title, declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages. A municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code Section 33-24-51 or 36-92-2, or unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy. This subsection shall not be construed to affect any litigation pending on July 1, 1986.

(b) Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.