Gailor v. Alsabi
[…] Money, Ky.App., 602 S.W.2d 687 (1980). The amended complaint was filed long after the expiration of the period of limitations.

KRS 396.011 affords no relief in this case. Subsection (1) of that statute requires that a claim against an estate must be presented "within six (6) months after appointment of the personal representative...." Appellee notes that his amended complaint was filed within six months after the appointment of the public administrator. We need not address whether the filing of a complaint satisfies the requirement of a formal presentation of a claim; for KRS 396.011(1) clearly limits its applicability to claims against estates which are "not barred earlier by other statute[s] of limitations." KRS 396.011(2)(b) excludes from the operation of that statute "[t]o the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance." This only means that a claim of tort liability not preserved by a formal presentation of a claim within six months of the appointment of the personal representative is not barred, except to the extent that the claim exceeds the limits of any applicable liability insurance coverage.