Ganim v. Roberts
[…] The trial court correctly concluded that an adjudication of paternity, under General Statutes § 46b-172a, can only be made during the lifetime of the minor child. 3 Cf. Hayes v. Smith, 194 Conn. 52, 58-61, 480 A.2d 425 (1984) (paternity action under General Statutes § 46b-160 must be instituted during the lifetime of putative father).

The defendant contends, however, that the savings statute, General Statutes § 52-599, operates to preserve the defendant's right to establish his paternity under General Statutes § 46b-172a. General Statutes § 52-599 provides in part that "[a] cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." The defendant contends that a paternity action is a civil action and comes within the provisions of General Statutes § 52-599.

We find no merit in this contention. The savings provisions of § 52-599 do not apply to "any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants." General Statutes § 52-599(c)(2). Because § 46b-172a expressly requires that proceedings for an adjudication of paternity include a living child as a party, we find this exception to be applicable. See Hayes v. Smith, supra, 63-64, 480 A.2d 425.