Garay v. State
[…] Id. at 547 citing Slusser v. State, 155 Tex.Crim. 160, 232 S.W.2d 727, 730 (1949). "The statement of the primary act, to-wit, the use of one's sexual parts, tends to limit the understanding and reduce the inherent vagueness of 'lewd' standing alone." Id.

In the present case, the legislature used "lewd" as an integral element describing the conduct prohibited under "sexual conduct." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(a)(2) (Vernon 1994). The primary act consists of, "any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age." I d. at § 43.25(a)(1).