Gaston v. Gaston, No. 50189
[…] After the original was delivered to Willie, she does not remember him returning to the office to execute the will, nor does she remember signing as a witness. In fact, she does not remember Willie Gaston.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-5-1 (Supp.1977), provides that, if the will is not a holographic will:

"(I)t shall be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator or testatrix."

Section 91-7-7 (1972) provides:

"The due execution of the will, whether heretofore or hereafter executed, must be proved by at least one of the subscribing witnesses, if alive and competent to testify. If none of the subscribing witnesses can be produced to prove the execution of the will, it may be established by proving the handwriting of a testator and of the subscribing witnesses to the will, or of some of them." (Emphasis added).

No witness testified as a subscribing or attesting witness, nor did any witness testify that the will was signed by the testator in his or her presence.