Gaston v. Gaston, No. 50189
[…] A four-page copy of the will (blank as to date and signatures) was received as an exhibit. Mrs. Robbie Lee Gore testified that she typed the instrument styled "Last Will and Testament of Willie Gaston" in early December, 1966, while a secretary in the law offices of Denton and Gore. After the original was delivered to Willie, she does not remember him returning to the office to execute the will, nor does she remember signing as a witness. In fact, she does not remember Willie Gaston.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-5-1 (Supp.1977), provides that, if the will is not a holographic will:

"(I)t shall be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator or testatrix."

Section 91-7-7 (1972) provides:

"The due execution of the will, whether heretofore or hereafter executed, must be proved by at least one of the subscribing witnesses, if alive and competent to testify.