General Chemical Corp. v. Unemployment Ins. Com'n, Div. of Unemployment Ins., Dept. of Employment
[…] Devous v. Wyoming State Bd. of Medical Examiners, 845 P.2d 408, 414 (Wyo.1993). The issue presented is whether the phrase, "work stoppage," as that phrase is used in Wyo.Stat. § 27-3-313(a)(i) (Cum.Supp.1995), refers to a worker's decision to stop working as a result of a labor dispute. Rules of statutory construction require us to look to the legislative intent, as manifested in the plain language of the statute, when determining the meaning of a statute. Parker Land and Cattle Co. v. Wyoming Game and Fish Com'n, 845 P.2d 1040, 1042 (Wyo.1993).

Wyo.Stat. § 27-3-313(a)(i) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) For any week with respect to which the following situations occur or payments have been or will be received, an individual shall be disqualified from benefit entitlement if:

(i) Total or part total unemployment for any week is due to work stoppage resulting from a labor dispute on the employment premises at which he was last employed.

The plain meaning of this statute reveals that an individual is not entitled to unemployment benefits if his unemployment is due to work stoppage resulting from a labor dispute. The limiting phrase, "on the employment premises," extends to the last antecedent, "a labor dispute." Thus, the "labor dispute" must occur on the "employment premises" in order to trigger the exclusion. However, the same is not true of the more distant antecedent, "work stoppage."