Gentilini v. The State Of Wyo.
[…] (a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
(i)With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime. A “substantial step” is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to complete the commission of the crime[.]

Mr. Gentilini maintains that the evidence at that stage of the proceeding was insufficient to prove he engaged in conduct “strongly corroborative” of his intent to complete the crime of first degree murder.2 First degree murder is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101(a), which provides: “Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice ... kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree.”

[¶ 9] Mr. Gentilini seeks support for his position from other cases where this Court has found sufficient evidence of a “substantial step.” He contends the evidence in this case is not as strong as in those cases. To some extent he is correct. In Reilly v.