Gentilini v. The State Of Wyo.
[…] Mattern v. State, 2007 WY 24, ¶ 28, 151 P.3d 1116, 1128 (Wyo.2007). “A motion for judgment of acquittal is to be granted only when the evidence is such that a reasonable juror must have a reasonable doubt as to the existence of any of the essential elements of the crime.” Butcher v. State, 2005 WY 146, ¶ 11, 123 P.3d 543, 548 (Wyo.2005).

[¶ 8] In his motion for judgment of acquittal, made at the close of the State's case in chief, Mr. Gentilini contended that the State had not presented sufficient evidence of a “substantial step” as required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301, which provides:

(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
(i)With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime. A “substantial step” is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to complete the commission of the crime[.]

Mr.