George v. Ashland-Warren, Inc., ASHLAND-WARRE
[…] The DOT paid the plaintiff and her minor children $33,500 in worker's compensation benefits after the accident, and Ashland-Warren subsequently reimbursed the DOT for these benefits pursuant to an indemnification provision contained in the construction contract. Ashland-Warren contends that it is immune from tort liability for the death of the plaintiff's husband pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-11, both because of its discharge of its contractual obligation to indemnify the DOT for the worker's compensation benefits and because of its alleged status as an employee of the DOT. Held:

OCGA § 34-9-11 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representative, parents, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death; provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tort-feasor, other than an employee of the same employer or any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers' compensation benefits to an injured employee..." (Emphasis supplied.)