Germ v. St. Luke's Hosp, Ass'n
[…] This second period begins to run the day malpractice occurs, and expires up to four years from that date, depending on whether or not the malpractice could or should have been reasonably discovered during this period. The third period was created by the 1996 amendment. This period applies only to cases involving children under eight years of age and enjoins the statute of repose until at least the child's eighth birthday, so long as the malpractice was not and could not have been reasonably discovered previously. Section 95.11(4)(b), as amended, reads:

An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; however, in no event shall the action be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued, except that this 4 year period shall not bar an action brought on behalf of a minor on or before the child's eighth birthday.

(Emphasis added).

The language of section 95.11(4)(b) is clear and unambiguous. The 1996 Amendment, which provides, "except that this 4 year period shall not bar an action brought on behalf of a minor on or before the child's eighth birthday," follows the portion of the statute codifying the four-year period of repose. Id. The 1996 Amendment expressly states "this 4 year period," unequivocally referring to the period of repose immediately preceding it. Id.