GERMAN EVANGELICAL v. City of Charleston
[…] (Supp. 2001). The circuit court ruled the Church was properly subjected to the assessment. We affirm.

FACTS

In August 1999, Charleston City Council adopted a resolution creating the King Street Streetscape Improvement District (District), the purpose of which was to raise money by assessment to property owners on King Street for improvements such as the undergrounding of utilities, planting trees, new street lights, repaving King Street, installation of granite curves with handicap accessibility and special bluestone sidewalks. Council adopted the resolution pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 5-37-40(B), which allows council to adopt a resolution "upon written petition signed by a majority ... of the owners of real property within the district which is not exempt from ad valorem taxation as provided by law."2 The ordinance adopting the resolution was ratified on Dec. 7, 1999.

The Church, being a tax-exempt property, did not participate in the petition method.3 It was, however, given notice and appeared at two public hearings. It also filed a written objection.