Gilchrist v. Meldi Sub, LLC
[…] Here, Gilchrist went onto the gas station property only for an impromptu chat with a friend and did not himself transact any business there, so he was properly considered a licensee. See Howard v. Gram Corp., 268 Ga.App. 466, 468 (602 S.E.2d 241) (2004) (holding that a plaintiff who was on the premises just to accompany her daughter and had no business of her own there was a licensee).

Because he was a licensee, the defendants owed Gilchrist only a duty to avoid inflicting "willful or wanton injury" on him. OCGA § 51-3-2 (b) ("The owner of [a] premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury."). See Stanton, 361 Ga.App. 209 (2) (noting that the duty owed to licensees is merely "not to injure them wilfully or wantonly"); Khalia, Inc. v.