Gilchrist v. Meldi Sub, LLC
[…] See OCGA § 51-3-2. Gilchrist contends that the defendants in fact breached that duty by maintaining the walkway in the condition it was in at the time of the accident.

To begin with, we agree that Gilchrist was a mere licensee on the property here. Our Code defines a "licensee" as a person who is not "a customer, a servant, [or] a trespasser"; who "[d]oes not stand in any contractual relation with the [premises] owner"; and who "[i]s permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification." OCGA § 51-3-2 (a). Whether an injured person is classified as a licensee on another's property-rather than an "invitee," to whom the proprietor generally owes a higher duty of care-depends on the person's purpose: whether the person "at the time of the injury had present business relations with the [proprietor] which would render his presence of mutual aid to both, or whether his presence on the premises was for his own convenience [or for] business with others." Stanton v. Griffin, 361 Ga.App. 205, 207 (1) (863 S.E.2d 548) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted).