Ginnan, Matter of
[…] Mr. Ginnan's second argument is that Section III, Subsection (2)(d) of the Domestic Relations Law and Section 79(1) of the Civil Rights Law deny him substantive due process because they automatically deny him his parental right to refuse to consent to an adoption. The relevant portion of the Domestic Relations Law states that in connection with an adoption "(t)he consent shall not be required of a parent or any other person having custody of the child . . . who has been deprived of civil rights pursuant to the Civil Rights Law and whose civil rights have not been restored . . . ." Section 79(1) of the Civil Rights Law provides, "Except as provided in subdivision two a sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for any term less than for life or a sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for an indeterminate term, having a minimum of one day and a maximum of natural life, forfeits all the public offices, and suspends, during the term of the sentence, all the civil rights and all private trusts, authority, or powers of, or held by, the person sentenced." The application of these statutes to Mr. Ginnan depend on the facts of this case.

Mr. Ginnan plead guilty to the manslaughter of his wife and, as a result of this, was committed to a State correctional institution for a minimum period of one (1) year and a maximum period of 25 years.