Global Mail Ltd. v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Sovereign immunity deprives a court of jurisdiction to hear a case. See FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475, 114 S.Ct. 996, 1000, 127 L.Ed.2d 308 (1994); United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212, 103 S.Ct. 2961, 2965, 77 L.Ed.2d 580 (1983). Congress has enacted a general waiver of USPS's sovereign immunity through the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970(PRA). Specifically, § 401(1) provides that USPS shall have the power "to sue and be sued in its official name," 39 U.S.C. § 401(1), and "to settle and compromise claims by or against it." 39 U.S.C. § 401(8). And, Section 409(c) of the PRA, under the title "Suits by and against the Postal Service," provides: "The provisions of chapter 171 and all other provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service." "Chapter 171" refers to the FTCA which was itself enacted to waive the federal government's sovereign immunity for certain tort suits.