Godfrey v. Tidewater Power Co
[…] At the outset it is appropriate to note that this chapter on venue is subdivided into numerous sections, including G.S. § 1-77, prescribing the place of trial for actions in many situations, and then in Section G.S. § 1-82, formerly C.S. § 469, Rev. § 424, upon which plaintiff relies, it is provided that: "In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement." And in the section G.S. § 1-77(2), formerly C.S. § 464(2), Rev. § 420(2), upon which defendant, City of New Bern, relies, it is provided that actions "against a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office; or against a person who by his command or in his aid does anything touching the duties of such officer" "must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial, in the cases provided by law."