Godfrey v. Tidewater Power Co
[…] The court below did not think so. We are of opinion, however, that the decisions of this Court construing the statutes on venue, now General Statutes 1 Civil Procedure, Subchapter IV, Article 7, direct an affirmative answer.

At the outset it is appropriate to note that this chapter on venue is subdivided into numerous sections, including G.S. § 1-77, prescribing the place of trial for actions in many situations, and then in Section G.S. § 1-82, formerly C.S. § 469, Rev. § 424, upon which plaintiff relies, it is provided that: "In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement." And in the section G.S. § 1-77(2), formerly C.S. § 464(2), Rev. § 420(2), upon which defendant, City of New Bern, relies, it is provided that actions "against a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office; or against a