Gollaher v. United States
[…] A verdict was returned on the first six counts only. After the verdict, Barbee was allowed to enter a plea of nolo contendere to Count Two. She was sentenced to one year in prison, but this was suspended and she was placed on probation for one year. All remaining counts against her were dismissed.

Appellants Robert Gollaher and Gollaher Construction were found guilty on Counts One through Six. Count One charged a conspiracy to commit an offense against the United States or an agency thereof. 18 U.S.C. § 371. Other persons were named as co-conspirators, but were not indicted.

Count Two charged a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1010, which provides that "whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan or advance of credit * * * with the intent that such loan or advance of credit shall be offered to or accepted by the Federal Housing Administration for insurance * * * makes, passes, utters or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false * * *" has committed an offense against the United States.

Robert Gollaher was denied probation and was sentenced to two years' imprisonment on each count, the sentences to run concurrently.