Gonzalez v. State
[…] Part I contains general provisions, part II governs forensic services for persons who are mentally ill, and part III governs forensic services for persons who are mentally retarded or autistic. Gonzalez falls under the provisions in part III.

The legislature has provided a substantive right to dismissal of criminal charges for "any defendant found to be incompetent to proceed due to retardation or autism . . . if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed within a reasonable time after such determination, not to exceed 2 years." § 916.303(1); see also Hines, 931 So.2d 148. The only exception to dismissal under this statute requires the court to specify "its reasons for believing that the defendant will become competent to proceed" within a specified time in the foreseeable future. § 916.303(1). In this case, the experts and the parties agree that there is no reasonable probability Gonzalez will ever become competent to proceed.